DocketNumber: 1D06-5319
[…] The defense further argued that the state did not provide expert testimony regarding how bleach affected the body or that it was likely to cause death or great bodily harm. The trial court denied the motion and the defense preserved the issue for appeal.
Smith was convicted on all counts and now appeals the trial court's denial of his motion for judgment of acquittal.
In reviewing a motion for judgment of acquittal, a de novo standard of review applies. Pagan v. State, 830 So.2d 792 (Fla.2002).
Section 784.045, Florida Statutes (2005), provides, in pertinent part:
(1)(a) A person commits aggravated battery who, in committing battery:
1. Intentionally or knowingly causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement; or
2. Uses a deadly weapon.
In this case, Smith was charged with violating subsection (1)(a)2, use of a deadly weapon. A weapon is a deadly weapon if it is used or threatened to be used in a way likely to produce death or great bodily harm. See Fla. Std. Jury Instr.