DocketNumber: 5D05-1947
[…] Stat. (2001). Further, both sides agreed that Shaw suffers from some sort of mental abnormality. However, the parties disagreed as to whether Shaw's mental illness makes him eligible for involuntary civil commitment.
In defending the trial court's order, Shaw relies on section 65E-25.003(3) of the Florida Administrative Code, which provides that "an individual cannot be considered to meet the criteria for involuntary civil commitment as a sexually violent predator if the individual's propensity to commit sexually violent offenses is wholly attributable to a mental illness as defined in Section 394.455, Florida Statutes (200[1])." Section 394.455, Florida Statutes (2001), defines "mental illness" as "an impairment of the mental or emotional processes that exercise conscious control of one's actions or of the ability to perceive or understand reality, which impairment substantially interferes with a person's ability to meet the ordinary demands of living, regardless of etiology...." In light of this provision, Shaw argues that he could not be involuntarily committed as a sexually violent predator because the State failed to prove *1148 that his sexual acts were not wholly attributable to his schizophrenia.