DocketNumber: 81-1559 to 81-1561
[…] However, there was evidence that some automobile traffic was using it as a roadway. The manhole jutting up out of the soft sand was clearly hazardous to such traffic.
In its order granting the motions for summary judgment, the trial court relied upon Continental Insurance Company v. Belflower, 355 So. 2d 840 (Fla. 1st DCA 1978), and section 95.361, Florida Statutes. Section 95.361(1), Florida Statutes (1975), states:
When a road, constructed by a county, a municipality, or the Division of Road Operations, has been maintained or repaired continuously and uninterruptedly for 4 years by the county, municipality, or Division of Road Operations, jointly or severally, the road shall be deemed to be dedicated to the public to the extent in width that has been actually maintained for the prescribed period, whether the road has been formally established as a public highway or not. The dedication shall vest all right, title, easement and appurtenances in and to the road in:
(a) The county, if it is a county road;
(b) The municipality, if it is a municipal street or road; or
(c) The state, if it is a road in the state highway system or state park road system,
whether there is a record of a conveyance, dedication, or appropriation to the public use or not. (Emphasis added).
In Belflower, the appellee was injured when his car struck a concrete slab lying beside the surface of a narrow dirt road near Edgewater.