DocketNumber: BB-169
[…] Miller v. Eatmon, 177 So. 2d 523 (Fla. 1st DCA 1965). Since conclusions of law are not deemed admitted, such a judgment may be granted if on the facts as admitted the moving party is clearly entitled to a judgment. Miller v. Eatmon, supra. On the basis of the admitted facts in these pleadings, the wife was entitled to a judgment on the pleadings.
The husband contends that he is entitled to seek a modification of the alimony payments under Section 61.14, Florida Statutes (1975), yet it is obvious from a study of the Separation and Property Settlement Agreement that this instrument was more than "an agreement for payments for, or instead of support, maintenance or alimony" which is subject to modification under that statute. The agreement contained provisions whereby the wife gave up her interest in certain joint bank accounts and savings accounts and gave to the husband the right to sell the parties' home and retain the proceeds.