DocketNumber: 95-1629
[…] First Union put the personal representatives on notice that the basis of their claim was the promissory note listed in the statement of claim. Thus, the reference to that agreement was sufficient to put the estate on notice of its terms. See, e.g., Lord & Son Constr., Inc. v. Roberts Elec. Contractors, Inc., 624 So. 2d 376, 377 n. 2 (Fla. 1st DCA 1993) ("where a writing expressly refers to and sufficiently describes another document, the other document is to be interpreted as part of the writing").
Moreover, section 733.705(8) provides for the payment of interest by a personal representative on a claim that is "founded on a written obligation of the decedent providing for the payment of interest." Thus, the statute requires that the personal representative pay interest in accordance with the written instrument.