DocketNumber: 5D01-1031, 5D01-1032, 5D01-1033
[…] Tyrrell and Jones also had adjudication of guilt withheld and received one year in the county jail and suspended ten year DOC sentences, conditioned on successful completion of ten years of probation. The sentences imposed are true split sentences. State v. Powell, 703 So. 2d 444 (Fla.1997). Because the prison sentences were suspended, the sentences fall below the lowest permissible sentence and are treated as downward departure sentences. State v. Clay, 780 So. 2d 269, 270 (Fla. 5th DCA 2001).
[7] Section 775.089(1)(a), Florida Statutes, defines restitution as follows:
(1)(a) In addition to any punishment, the court shall order the defendant to make restitution to the victim for:
1. Damage or loss caused directly or indirectly by the defendant's offense; and
2. Damage or loss related to the defendant's criminal episode, unless it finds clear and compelling reasons not to order such restitution. Restitution may be monetary or nonmonetary restitution. The court shall make the payment of restitution a condition of probation in accordance with s. 948.03.
§ 775.089(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (1999).
[8] Section 775.089(1)(c), Florida Statutes, defines "victim" as follows: