DocketNumber: 21-3058
[…] Section 985.03 supplies definitions for chapter 985 and provides in relevant part: “‘Child who has been found to have committed a delinquent act’ means a child who, under this chapter, is found by a court to have committed a violation of law . . . .” § 985.03(9), Fla. Stat. (2021). “‘Violation of law’ or ‘delinquent act’ means a violation of any law of this state, the United States, or any other state which is a misdemeanor or a felony . . . .” § 985.03(53), Fla. Stat. (2021). Pursuant to section 985.433(4)(c)’s plain language, “[w]hen a child has been found to have committed a delinquent act,” and “[b]efore the court determines and announces the disposition to be imposed, it shall … [d]iscuss with the child his or her feelings about the offense committed ….” § 985.433(4)(c), Fla. Stat. (2021).