DocketNumber: 21-3338
[…] Thus, in this case, we find “[n]o concrete harm, no standing.” TransUnion LLC V. Ramirez,141 S. Ct. 2190
, 2200 (2021). Therefore, we find the trial court did not err in granting appellee’s motion to dismiss since appellant lacked standing to proceed. We affirm the other issue raised without further comment. Facts and Procedural History Following a purchase at a Red Wing shoe store, appellant filed a class action suit in federal court alleging that the receipt provided by Red Wing contained ten digits of his credit card number in violation of FACTA. 15 U.S.C. § 1681c reads as follows: (g) Truncation of credit card and debit card numbers (1) In general Except as otherwise provided in this subsection, no person that accepts credit cards or debit cards for the transaction of business shall print more than the last 5 digits of the card number or the expiration date upon any receipt provided to the cardholder at the point of the sale or transaction. Appellant alleged that Red Wing willfully violated FACTA. A willful violation holds the following civil liability: (a) In general Any person who willfully fails to comply with any requirement imposed under this subchapter with respect to any consumer is liable to that consumer in an amount equal