DocketNumber: 21-0720
[…] Carlos J. Martinez, Public Defender, and Shannon Hemmendinger, Assistant Public Defender, for appellee. Before LOGUE, HENDON, and MILLER, JJ. MILLER, J. Appellant, the State of Florida, challenges an order granting a motion to dismiss an information charging appellee, Demetreius Mayes, with carrying a concealed firearm. Concluding the State’s traverse and demurrer did not contravene the material facts alleged in the motion to dismiss, namely that the firearm was within plain view and thus was not “concealed” within the meaning of section 790.001(2), Florida Statutes (2020), we affirm. See § 790.001(2), Fla. Stat. (“‘Concealed firearm’ means any firearm . . . which is carried on or about a person in such a manner as to conceal the firearm from the ordinary sight of another person.”); see also Ensor v. State,403 So. 2d 349
, 354 (Fla. 1981) (“The term ‘ordinary sight of another person’ means the casual and ordinary observation of another in the normal associations of life.”); Cope v. State,523 So. 2d 1270