DocketNumber: No. 79-2218
[…] On this appeal from an order of the trial court which modified the conditions of appellant’s probation, we find merit in one of the several points appellant raises. In the order the trial court added four additional conditions of probation including the following:
Special Condition (17) Subject, after release from the Polk County Jail, is to be fully employed for one year as an employee of one of the Agencies within the State of Florida to render services to “less advantaged” individuals which service is to be determined by her Probation Officer.
That requirement is expressly contrary to Section 948.031, Florida Statutes (1977), which provides:
Any person who is convicted of a felony or misdemeanor and who is placed on probation may be required as a condition of probation to perform some type of public service for a tax-supported or tax-exempt entity, with the consent, and under the supervision of such entity. Such public service shall be performed at a time other than during such person's regular hours of employment (Emphasis supplied)
In 1976 the legislature authorized trial judges to require public service as a condition of probation when it prescribed the manner of doing so in the above addition to our probation statute. The authority for
It is clear from this record that the trial judge was proceeding under the authority of Section 948.031 when he added the special condition and that he intended appellant to perform some type of community service on a full-time paid basis to, in his words, “render services to persons who are less advantaged than you in the hope that exposure to persons who have not had some of your advantages may cause you to develop a prospective [sic] about yourself and develop a sense of responsibility about yourself