DocketNumber: No. AN-37
[…] Brackett to authorize both examination and any treatment found necessary. As a basis for ordering E/C to pay claimant’s attorneys fees, the deputy made the following statements. “I ... cannot ignore the totality of the facts in finding that the authorization finally given by the Carrier was for the care and treatment initially demanded on June 27, 1980, and came as a direct result of the persistence and diligence of counsel for the claimant.” The statutory basis for the award was not stated by the deputy commissioner, however, appellee contends the award was proper under Section 440.34(2)(a), Florida Statutes (1979), which permits an order that fees be paid by an E/C against whom claimant “successfully asserts a claim for medical benefits only, if the claimant has not filed or is not entitled to file at such time a claim for disability, permanent impairment, wage-loss, or death benefits, arising out of the same accident.”
Section 440.34(2)(a), Florida Statutes (1979) does not authorize the award of fees in the present case. On learning of claimant’s need for treatment by the letter of April 10, 1981, E/C on April 24, 1981, authorized examination and treatment by Dr. Brackett.