DocketNumber: Nos. AT-142, AT-143
[…] It is important to note that this opinion is only based on the narrow circumstances of this particular case given the evidence presented and the arguments made at the first trial. Broad implications with regard to the definition of trafficking or the offense of dealing in stolen property should not be drawn from this decision.
AFFIRMED.
. Section 812.012(7) provides:
“Traffic means:
(a) To sell, transfer, distribute, dispense, or otherwise dispose of property.
(b) To buy, receive, possess, obtain control of, or use property with the intent to sell, transfer, distribute, dispense, or otherwise dispose of such property.