DocketNumber: No. 89-00411
[…] This fact was brought to our attention by a motion to substitute the receiver as appellee. That motion was followed by a motion to dismiss this appeal as moot under the provisions of 12 U.S.C. § 1823(e), which is a codification of the doctrine of D’Oench, Duhme & Co. v. Federal Deposit Insurance Corp., 315 U.S. 447, 62 S.Ct. 676, 86 L.Ed. 956 (1941) (federal policy is to shield FDIC from prior misrepresentations affecting the genuineness or integrity of assets reflected in a bank’s records). Resolution Trust Corporation is specifically entitled to the protection of 12 U.S.C. § 1823. 12 U.S.C. § 1441a(b)(3)(D). 12 U.S.C. § 1823(e) provides that:
No agreement which tends to diminish or defeat the interest of the Corporation in any asset acquired by it under this section or section 11 [12 U.S.C. § 1821], either as security for a loan or by purchase or as receiver of any insured depository institution, shall be valid against the Corporation unless such agreement—
(1) is in writing,
(2) was executed by the depository institution and any person claiming an adverse interest thereunder, including the obligor, contemporaneously with the acquisition of the asset by the depository institution,
(3) was approved by the board of directors of the depository institution or its loan committee, which approval shall be reflected in the minutes of said board or committee, and
(4) has been, continuously, from the time of its execution, an official record of the depository institution.
Resolution Trust Corporation, as receiver of City Federal, asserts that the contractor’s position in this litigation cannot survive the application of section 1823(e). It claims entitlement to judgment under section 1823(e) as a matter of law.