DocketNumber: 18-2546
[…] Such presumption is overcome by a showing that the assets and liabilities are nonmarital assets and liabilities. . . . § 61.075(8), Fla. Stat. Portions of chapter 61 deal specifically with the distribution of pensions. Section 61.075 states that a pension “accrued during the marriage” is marital property. § 61.075(6)(a)1.e., Fla. Stat. (defining “marital property” as including “[a]ll vested and nonvested benefits, rights, and funds accrued during the marriage in retirement, pension, profit-sharing, annuity, deferred compensation, and insurance plans and programs”); see also § 61.076(1), Fla. Stat. (“All vested and nonvested benefits, rights, and funds accrued during the marriage in retirement, pension, profit-sharing, annuity, deferred compensation, and insurance plans and programs are marital assets subject to equitable distribution.”). Based upon these statutes, the years of military service in this case were originally nonmarital. Brathwaite v. Brathwaite,58 So. 3d 398