DocketNumber: No. 3D18-2525
[…] Affirmed.
In 2002, the Florida Legislature adopted provisions of the UCCJEA, as codified in section 61.501 et seq., Florida Statutes (2018). See Steckler v. Steckler,
See
See § 949.07, Fla. Stat. (2018).
The trial court terminated the parental rights of both parents, however, only the mother has appealed.
Section 3402(g), California Family Code (2018), contains an identical definition.
The UCCJEA defines "abandoned" as "left without provision for reasonable and necessary care or supervision." § 61.503(1), Fla. Stat. (2018) ;
Section 61.503(4), Florida Statutes (2018), defines "[c]hild custody proceeding" as "a proceeding in which legal custody ... with respect to a child is an issue. The term includes a proceeding for ... abuse, dependency, guardianship ... in which the issue may appear."
The mother also asserts the Florida court procedurally erred in accepting jurisdiction; however, we find no merit to this claim.