DocketNumber: No. 92-2552
[…] She declared that any other interpretation of the prior service credit provision would allow unequal treatment for officers employed solely by the City and would violate section 185.35(l)(g) which requires that the retirement plan shall require participants “to contribute toward the cost of the plan an amount which shall not be less than one percent of salary....” Appellant asserts error in that determination and in the denial of attorney’s fees to him as the prevailing party pursuant to section 185.40, Florida Statutes.