DocketNumber: No. 91-2113
[…] We affirm as to the first issue, but reverse as to the second.
The record contains competent, substantial evidence to support the finding that the contract was between appellee and appellant, doing business as Frostproof Groves. Moreover, appellant never claimed before either the hearing officer or the agency that J.A. Stephens, Inc., was the proper respondent. Accordingly, appellant’s challenge to that portion of the order is without merit.
Section 601.61(2), Florida Statutes (1989), states that “[f]or purposes of this chapter, every such contract [i.e., contract between citrus fruit dealers or producers involving the purchase, sale, handling or accounting of purchases and sales of citrus fruit] shall be conclusively deemed to have been made and entered into during the shipping season in which the delivery of fruit into the primary channel of trade is made.” Section 601.-03(28), Florida Statutes (1989), reads: “ ‘Primary channel of trade’ means that fruit shall be deemed to have been delivered into the