DocketNumber: No. 95-2147
[…] Id at 965 (quoting State v. Buggs, 219 Kan. 203, 547 P.2d 720, 731 (1976)).
In the instant case, the evidence presented at trial was sufficient to establish each of the three prongs of the Faison test. The confinement of the victims was neither slight nor inconsequential. The victims were taken from various rooms, held at gunpoint, and tied, thereby preventing them from summoning assistance. Clearly, the armed trespass could have been committed without tying the victims. Thus, the court abused its discretion in granting the defendant’s motion for judgment of acquittal.
Section 924.07(1)(j), Florida Statutes (1995), provides that the state may appeal from a “ruling granting a motion for judgment of acquittal after a jury verdict.”
A system permitting review of all claimed legal errors would have symmetry to recommend it and would avoid the release of some defendants who have benefited from instructions or evidentiary rulings that are unduly favorable to them.