DocketNumber: No. 97-2556
[…] “(3)Aggravating circumstances under which a departure from the sentencing guidelines is reasonably justified include, but are not limited to:
[[Image here]]
(j) the victim was especially vulnerable due to age or physical or mental disability.” [emphasis supplied]
Thus the State takes the position that those receiving services from the Foundation are victims of Langford’s crimes. We conclude, however, that Langford’s victim was only the Foundation, and not the individuals served by it. Section 812.014, Florida Statutes (1995), which defines and governs “theft,” provides that
“(1) A person commits theft if he knowingly obtains or uses, or endeavors to obtain or to use, the property of another with intent to, either temporarily or permanently: (a) Deprive the other person of a right to the property or a benefit therefrom, (b) Appropriate the property to his own use or to the use of any person not entitled thereto.” [emphasis supplied]
Here, as set forth in the charging documents, it was the Foundation’s property that was the subject of the crime, not the property of those who use the Foundation’s services.