DocketNumber: No. 2D99-3088
[…] A.K. said she did not know, and K.M. dialed 911. K.M. then said “Oh my God, there is somebody on the phone” and handed the receiver to A.K. A.K. told the operator a fire was burning in one of the school’s bathrooms. A.K. said K.M. never talked to the 911 operator. A school resource officer familiar with A.K’s and KM.’s voices listened to the tape recording of the 911 call. He confirmed that A.K. reported the fire and that K.M. had not spoken to the operator.
The foregoing simply was not sufficient to support K.M.’s adjudication of delinquency. In order to violate section 806.101, a person must, “without reasonable cause, by outcry or the ringing of bells, or otherwise, make[] or circulate!], or cause! ] to be made or circulated, a false alarm of fire....” K.M. dialed the 911 emergency number, but said nothing about a fire, or anything else. Nor did her actions qualify her as a principal in A.K.’s crime. No evidence established that she had consciously intended that A.K. make a false fire report. In fact, the evidence was to the contrary.