DocketNumber: No. 4D99-3890
[…] In the interest of judicial economy, we, instead, vacate the February order without the necessity of remand, and treat Cohen’s appeal of the October order as timely in all respects. All issues pertaining to the denial of the petition for extension of time to object to the $90,000 claim are, therefore, properly before this court.
Turning to the merits of Cohen’s appeal, we also hold that it was error for the trial court to deny the estate’s petition for extension of time to file an objection to Majestic’s $90,000 claim. Section 733.705(2) states that, “[f]or good cause, the court may extend the time for filing an objection to any claim or may extend the time for serving the objection.” See also In re Estate of Sale, 227 So.2d 199 (Fla.1969)(the time limits for filing objections to claims against an estate and for filing actions upon any such claim are merely rules of judicial procedure and not statutes of non-claim!