DocketNumber: No. 3D02-755
[…] Prior to trial, the State filed a motion to rely on Williams
At the Williams rule hearing, the victims of both the collateral robbery and the robbery at issue testified. The trial court ruled that the collateral robbery was admissible because the testimonies of both victims were “virtually identical.”
Following a trial where the collateral crime was admitted, the jury found the defendant guilty as charged. This appeal follows.
The defendant contends that the trial court abused its discretion by admitting the collateral crime. We disagree.
Pursuant to section 90.404(2)(a), Florida Statutes (2000), “[s]imilar fact evidence of other crimes ... is admissible when relevant to prove a material fact in issue, such as proof of ... identity ..., but it is inadmissible when the evidence is relevant solely to prove bad character or propensity.” In order to introduce a collateral crime to establish identity, the collateral crime and the crime at issue “must share some unique features suggesting the same perpetrator.” Black v. State, 630 So.2d 609, 618 (Fla. 1st DCA 1993), review denied, 639 So.2d 976 (Fla.1994); see also