DocketNumber: 21-3282
[…] Tauber,85 So. 3d 1182
, 1183 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012). “The movant must also show a clear legal right to the injunction.” Dubner, 242 So. 3d at 447 (citing McKeegan v. Ernst,84 So. 3d 1229
, 1230 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012)). 2 order referred to the “no bond” clauses and implicitly accepted SCSC’s “suggest[ion],” setting SCSC’s required bond at the amount of $20,000. In the Appellants’ motion to dissolve the temporary injunction, they argued that the provision in each of the employees’ noncompetition agreements waiving the requirement to post a bond was not enforceable. The motion referenced section 542.335(1)(j), Florida Statutes (2021), which states: “No temporary injunction shall be entered unless the person seeking enforcement of a restrictive covenant gives a proper bond, and the court shall not enforce any contractual provision waiving the requirement of an injunction bond or limiting the amount of such bond.” (emphasis added).