DocketNumber: 21-3282
[…] Richard v. Behavioral Healthcare Options, Inc.,647 So. 2d 976
, 978 (Fla. 2d DCA 1994) (citing Longshore Lakes Joint Venture,616 So. 2d at 1048
). A bond set too low may prove insufficient to cover the actual damages in the event of a reversal, and successful defendants may be unable to otherwise be made whole. Conclusion To summarize, the trial court set the bond at $20,000 for the corporate and individual defendants based, in part, on the finding that the individual defendants had made a binding waiver. Nonetheless, after being informed that section 542.335(1)(j) precludes a court from “enforc[ing] any contractual provision waiving the requirement of an injunction bond or limiting the amount of such bond,” and hearing evidence with respect to the potential damages that would be incurred by the individual defendants, the trial court—without explanation—failed to modify the amount of the bond.