DocketNumber: 21-3282
[…] Id[.], at 1021.Id.
(modifications added). As noted above, SCSC initially maintained that the four employees properly waived the requirement of an injunction bond. SCSC then suggested a bond of $20,000 solely to protect Compounding Docs. The trial court adopted this suggestion and erroneously found that the individual Appellants had “agreed that the [Appellees] could, inter alia, seek . . . a restraining order or injunction without the requirement to post a bond.” After the Appellants (1) pointed out that, per section 542.335(1)(j) “the court shall not enforce any contractual provision waiving the requirement of an injunction bond or limiting the amount of such bond,” and (2) provided evidence that each of the individual defendants and the corporate defendant had “foreseeable damages” in excess of $20,000 in the event of “a wrongfully issued injunction,” the trial court nonetheless failed to modify the amount (or provide a rationale for failing to do so).