DocketNumber: CASE NO. 1D15-3923
[…] Florida Statutes, which deals with school-entry health examinations and immunizations, states that "Each district school board and the governing authority of each private school shall establish and enforce as policy that, pri- or to admittance to or attendance in a public or private school, grades kindergarten through 12, or any other initial entrance into a Florida public or private school, each child present or have on file with the school a certification of immunization for the prevention of those communicable diseases for which immunization is required by the Department of Health ....” § 1003.22(4), Fla. Stat. (2017). The Diocese’s participation in the Florida Tax Credit Scholarship Program also requires that it comply with these requirements as to immunizations and its exemptions. See § 1002.421(1), Fla. Stat. (2013) (“A Florida private school participating in the Florida Tax Credit Scholarship Program ... must comply with all requirements of this section in addition to private school requirements outlined in s. 1002.42.”).
. In denying injunctive relief, the trial court concluded that Mr.