DocketNumber: CASE NO. 1D15-3923
[…] . The statutory definition notes that a "private school may be a parochial, religious, denominational, for-profit, or nonprofit school.” § 1002.01(2), Fla. Stat. (2007).
. Section 1002.42(6)(a) (2016), Florida Statutes, states that the “governing authority of each private school shall: (a) Require students to present a certification of immunization in accordance with the provisions of s. 1003.22(3)-(11).” In turn, section 1003.22, Florida Statutes, which deals with school-entry health examinations and immunizations, states that "Each district school board and the governing authority of each private school shall establish and enforce as policy that, pri- or to admittance to or attendance in a public or private school, grades kindergarten through 12, or any other initial entrance into a Florida public or private school, each child present or have on file with the school a certification of immunization for the prevention of those communicable diseases for which immunization is required by the Department of Health ....” § 1003.22(4), Fla. Stat. (2017). The Diocese’s participation in the Florida Tax Credit Scholarship Program also requires that it comply with these requirements as to immunizations and its exemptions. See § 1002.421(1), Fla. Stat.