DocketNumber: CASE NO. 1D15-3923
[…] . ' See States With Religious and Philosophical Exemptions From School Immunization Requirements, National Conference of State Legislatures (Aug, 23, 2016) at http://www. ncsl.org/research/health/school-immunization-exemption-statelaws.aspx ("All 50 states have
. The statutory definition notes that a "private school may be a parochial, religious, denominational, for-profit, or nonprofit school.” § 1002.01(2), Fla. Stat. (2007).
. Section 1002.42(6)(a) (2016), Florida Statutes, states that the “governing authority of each private school shall: (a) Require students to present a certification of immunization in accordance with the provisions of s. 1003.22(3)-(11).”