DocketNumber: No. 3D11-924
[…] “Although the breach of a bond condition provides the basis for revocation of the original bond, the trial court’s discretion to deny a subsequent application for a new bond is limited by the terms of [section 907.041].” Roby, 795 So.2d at 190 (quoting Paul, 783 So.2d at 1042).
This opinion shall take effect immediately notwithstanding the filing or disposition of any motion for rehearing.
. This assumes, of course, that the bond condition which was violated did not constitute a criminal offense. See Fla. Stat. § 903.0471 (authorizing court, on its own motion, to "revoke pretrial release and order pretrial detention if the court finds probable cause to believe that the defendant committed a new crime while on pretrial release.”).