DocketNumber: Case No. 5D18-2206
[…] Subsection 775.21(5)(a)3. sets forth the procedure to be followed when the offender was civilly committed or committed a similar criminal sexual offense in another jurisdiction, but has established or maintained a permanent, temporary, or transient residence in Florida. McKenzie was an offender who should have been, but was not, designated as a sexual predator at the time of sentencing. § 775.21(5)(a) 2., Fla. Stat. (2009).
Section 775.21(5)(c), the section relied upon by the State to confer jurisdiction, provides, in relevant part, as follows:
If the Department of Corrections, the department, or any other law enforcement agency obtains information which indicates that an offender meets the sexual predator criteria but the court did not make a written finding that the offender is a sexual predator as required in paragraph (a), the Department of Corrections, the department, or the law enforcement agency shall notify the state attorney who prosecuted the offense for offenders described in subparagraph (a)1., or the state attorney of the county where the offender establishes or maintains a residence upon first entering the state for offenders described in subparagraph (a)3. The state attorney shall bring the matter to the court's attention in order to establish that the offender meets the sexual predator criteria.
Notably, this section references subsections (5)(a)1. and (5)(a)3., but fails to reference subsection (5)(a)2.-the subsection applicable to McKenzie.