DocketNumber: 21-2618
[…] “Trial court orders modifying awards of alimony are reviewed for abuse of discretion.” Simpson v. Simpson,68 So. 3d 958
, 961 (Fla. 4th DCA 2011). However, “[t]o warrant a modification of alimony, the party seeking the change must prove ‘1) a substantial change in circumstances; 2) that was not contemplated at the time of final judgment of dissolution; and 3) is sufficient, material, involuntary, and permanent in nature.’” Koski v. Koski,98 So. 3d 93
, 95 (Fla. 4th DCA 2012) (quoting Damiano v. Damiano,855 So. 2d 708
, 710 (Fla. 4th DCA 2003)); see also § 61.08(8), Fla. Stat. (2021) (stating that an award of permanent alimony “may be modified or terminated based upon a substantial change in circumstances”); § 61.14(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2021) (stating that a court may modify an award of alimony “as equity requires” where “the circumstances or the financial ability of either party changes”).