DocketNumber: 4D07-359, 4D08-1
[…] Anderson's ability to render an impartial verdict, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in denying the challenge for cause.
Samuels contends that the trial court erred in admitting evidence of other crimes, wrongs, and acts by him, because the prejudice outweighed its probative value and because such evidence became a feature of the trial.
The admissibility of collateral crime evidence is within the discretion of the trial court as limited by the rules of evidence. LaMarca v. State, 785 So. 2d 1209, 1212 (Fla.2001); Nardone v. State, 798 So. 2d 870, 874 (Fla. 4th DCA 2001). Section 90.404(2)(a), Florida Statutes (2006), provides:
Similar fact evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is admissible when relevant to prove a material fact in issue, including, but not limited to, proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident, but it is inadmissible when the evidence is relevant solely to prove bad character or propensity.
"[E]vidence of uncharged crimes which are inseparable from the crime charged, or evidence which is inextricably intertwined with the crime charged," is admissible as "a relevant and inseparable part of the act which is in issue." Griffin v.