DocketNumber: 1D09-4468, 1D09-4469, 1D09-4470
[…] App. LEXIS 8178, 2010 WL 2292933
Judges: Wolf, Benton, Padovano
Filed Date: 6/9/2010
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/19/2024
District Court of Appeal of Florida, First District.
*206 A. Edward Quinton, III of Adams, Quinton & Paretti, P.A., Miami, for Appellants.
Dean Bunch, C. Everett Boyd, Jr., and Virginia L. Gulde of Nelson, Mullins, Riley & Scarborough, LLP, Tallahassee, for Appellee.
PER CURIAM.
In this case, three franchise dealers for Sterling Truck Corporation petitioned the Department of Highway Safety and Motor Vehicles (DHSMV) for an administrative hearing pursuant to section 320.641(3), Florida Statutes (2008), which provides: "Any motor vehicle dealer who receives a notice of intent to discontinue, cancel, not renew, modify, or replace may, within the 90-day notice period, file a petition or complaint for a determination of whether such action is an unfair or prohibited discontinuation, cancellation, nonrenewal, modification, or replacement." In their complaints, the dealers contended that Sterling Truck Corporation's notice of its decision to cease manufacturing the Sterling line-make[1] triggers hearing rights.