DocketNumber: 1D14-0112
[…] Interstate Indus. Park v. Afterdeck Rest.,478 So. 2d 852
, 854 (Fla. 1st DCA 1985). The evidence does not support a finding of dual employment here. Even if the JCC could have properly found two contracts of hire and separate control by both employers, the third part of the test—the services performed for each employer are largely unrelated—simply is not satisfied by the evidence, for at the time of his workplace injury, Claimant was performing the same (indivisible) services for both Hartzell and Colors. Section 440.10(1)(b), Florida Statutes (2012), provides that “[i]n case a contractor sublets any part or parts of his or her contract work to a subcontractor or 3 subcontractors, all the employees of such contractor and subcontractor or subcontractors engaged on such contract work shall be deemed to be employed in one and the same business or establishment, and the contractor shall be liable for, and shall secure, the payment of compensation to all such employees, except to employees of a subcontractor who has secured such payment.” Given the facts in this case, it is unclear why the JCC did not consider the applicability of this provision in determining which employer is liable for Claimant’s benefits.