DocketNumber: 2D14-791
[…] The trial court found that relocation was not in the children's best interest but granted a modification of timesharing and ordered child support in accordance with the new timesharing schedule. We affirm as to the modified timesharing schedule and the denial of relocation; we reverse as to the amount of child support, which is based on imputed income not supported by sufficient findings or evidence. A trial court's imputation of income must be supported by competent, substantial evidence. Gerthe v. Gerthe,857 So. 2d 306
, 308 (Fla. 2d DCA 2003). For purposes of calculating child support, section 61.30(2)(b), Florida Statutes (2011), provides that the trial court shall impute income to a voluntarily unemployed or underemployed parent "absent a finding of fact by the court of physical or mental incapacity or other circumstances over which the parent has no control." Where income is to be imputed, "the employment potential and probable earnings level of the parent shall be determined based upon his or her recent work history, occupational qualifications, and prevailing earnings level in the community if such information is available." § 61.30(2)(b); see