DocketNumber: 4D13-1765
[…] This Court reviews a trial court’s order denying a motion for remittitur for an abuse of discretion. City of Hollywood v. Hogan,986 So. 2d 634
, 647 (Fla. 4th DCA 2008). However, the constitutionality of a punitive damages award is reviewed de novo. Lorillard Tobacco Co. v. Alexander,123 So. 3d 67
, 81 (Fla. 3d DCA 2013). Pursuant to Florida's remittitur and additur statute, the trial court has the responsibility to review the amount of an award and determine if it is excessive or inadequate “in light of the facts and circumstances which were presented to the trier of fact.” § 768.74(1), Fla. Stat. (2012). “If the court finds that the amount awarded is excessive or inadequate, it shall order a remittitur or additur, as the case may be.” § 768.74(2), Fla. Stat.