DocketNumber: 4D13-1765
[…] Schoeff was 25% at fault for his lung cancer. She asserts that because the jury found RJR committed the intentional tort of fraudulent concealment, section 768.81(4), Florida Statutes, barred application of Mr. Schoeff’s 6 comparative fault to reduce damages. RJR counters that the trial court correctly found Plaintiff invited the reduction and further, the substance of Plaintiff’s action was a products liability suit. Thus, RJR maintains that Plaintiff’s damages were subject to reduction under the comparative fault statute. We agree with RJR. Sections 768.81(2) and (4), Florida Statutes (1994)3, provide, in pertinent part, that in “negligence cases,” “any contributory fault chargeable to the claimant diminishes proportionately the amount awarded as economic and noneconomic damages for an injury attributable to the claimant's contributory fault, but does not bar recovery.” “Negligence cases” include, but are not limited to, “civil actions for damages based upon a theory of negligence, strict liability, products liability, professional malpractice whether couched in terms of contract or tort, or breach of warranty and like theories.” § 768.81(4)(a), Fla. Stat. “In determining whether a case falls within the term ‘negligence cases,’ the court shall look to the substance of the action and not the conclusory terms used by the parties.” § 768.81(4)(a), Fla. Stat. Section 768.81 does not permit the reduction of compensatory damages by plaintiff’s comparative fault where the suit is based upon an intentional tort (“the intentional tort exception”). See § 768.81(4)(b) Fla.