DocketNumber: 17-1895
[…] See, e.g., Sierra Club v. Brown,243 So. 3d 903
(Fla. 2018) (illustrating direct review in supreme court required by Art. V, § 3(b)(2), Fla. Const. and deferential standard of review). We could expend additional resources evaluating every dispute- 11 Constitution gives circuit courts “exclusive original jurisdiction . . . in all cases involving legality of any tax assessment or toll” unless the Legislature changes that by general law. Art. V, § 20(c)(3), Fla. Const. (emphasis added). Far from having been changed by general law, this requirement remains codified at section 194.171(1) of the Florida Statutes (“The circuit courts have original jurisdiction at law of all matters relating to property taxation.”), and at section 26.012(2)(e) (“[Circuit courts] shall have exclusive original jurisdiction: . . . In all cases involving legality of any tax assessment or toll or denial of refund.”) (emphasis added). Thus, as already noted, it is not necessary for a taxpayer to seek informal resolution with the property appraiser or the VAB before filing suit in court. § 194.011(2), (3), Fla. Stat.