DocketNumber: 17-1895
[…] We find this reasoning persuasive in the tax context presented here, but decline to map the outer boundaries of administrative finality in other contexts. The dissent’s extensive attempt to compare a VAB to many other local- government or administrative bodies, and its attempt to advocate for a different governing policy in this area, fails on the facts because this board is unique, and fails on the law because of the unique body of law already in existence that is foundational to tax law and practice. 10 Florida Statutes. § 194.034(1)(i), Fla. Stat. (“Chapter 120 does not apply to hearings of the value adjustment board.”). Whereas appellate courts have jurisdiction to review the merits of orders entered in chapter-120 proceedings, circuit courts review de novo the issues presented to VABs, giving no precedential effect to VAB decisions. § 194.036(3), Fla. Stat.