DocketNumber: 17-1895
[…] Because no changed circumstances exist, the Academy was justified in relying on the prior VAB determination as to its exemption. It was error for the trial court to allow Crapo’s challenge to proceed. 38 2. On a related point, Crapo and amici suggest that only circuit courts have jurisdiction to adjudicate tax disputes, but they overlook that circuit courts do not have “exclusive original jurisdiction” over property tax matters. To the contrary, when article V of the state constitution was amended in 1972, the schedule to the amendment set forth in section 20(c)(3) provided for such jurisdiction (“involving legality of any tax assessment”) after the amendment’s effective date but only “until changed by general law consistent with sections 1 through 19 of this article[.]” Art. V, § 20(c)(3), Fla. Const. (emphasis added). As explained in Florida Export Tobacco Co., Inc. v.