DocketNumber: 17-1895
[…] (emphasis added). General law has expressly changed how property tax disputes are handled by empowering value adjustment boards to adjudicate a wide range of property tax matters with de novo appellate review in the circuit courts, which also continue to have original jurisdiction—but not exclusive original jurisdiction—in tax cases filed there directly. The specific jurisdictional statute in the tax code dealing with tax matters does not use the word “exclusive.” See § 194.171(1), Fla. Stat. (2019) (“The circuit courts have original jurisdiction at law of all matters relating to property taxation.”). Indeed, the 1972 amendments to article V provided that the legislature could establish by law administrative bodies, such as value adjustment boards, that would “be granted quasi-judicial power in matters connected with the functions of their offices.” Art. V, § 1, Fla. Const.