DocketNumber: 17-1895
[…] If that were not the case, and circuit courts continued post-1972 to be the only constitutionally permissible fora to adjudicate property tax disputes, the creation of an elaborately detailed statewide system of value adjustment boards would be a nullity and board decisions would be of no effect. That is because a “judicial or quasi-judicial decision will not be given res judicata effect where rendered by a tribunal lacking subject matter jurisdiction.”Id. at 943.
Moreover, the vesting of circuit courts with “exclusive original jurisdiction” in the general jurisdiction statute, section 26.012(2)(e), Florida Statutes (circuit courts have “exclusive original” jurisdiction in “all cases involving legality of any tax assessment or toll or denial of refund, except as provided in s. 72.011”), as to certain tax matters, does not trump the specific jurisdictional statute in the tax code with language to the contrary. See § 194.171(1), Fla. Stat. (circuits courts “have original jurisdiction at law of all matters relating to property taxation.”).