DocketNumber: 17-1895
[…] That is because a “judicial or quasi-judicial decision will not be given res judicata effect where rendered by a tribunal lacking subject matter jurisdiction.”Id. at 943.
Moreover, the vesting of circuit courts with “exclusive original jurisdiction” in the general jurisdiction statute, section 26.012(2)(e), Florida Statutes (circuit courts have “exclusive original” jurisdiction in “all cases involving legality of any tax assessment or toll or denial of refund, except as provided in s. 72.011”), as to certain tax matters, does not trump the specific jurisdictional statute in the tax code with language to the contrary. See § 194.171(1), Fla. Stat. (circuits courts “have original jurisdiction at law of all matters relating to property taxation.”). That’s because “a specific statute covering a particular subject area always controls over a statute covering the same and other subjects in more general terms.” McKendry v. State,641 So. 2d 45
, 46 (Fla. 1994); Stevens v. State,127 So. 3d 668
, 669 (Fla. 1st DCA 2013) (same).