DocketNumber: 21-3582
[…] However, the friend did not testify, and the state presented no other evidence to show, that the defendant had helped to clean up the interior of the co-defendant’s mother’s car after the shooting. Even if the state had presented evidence that the defendant had helped to clean up the car, such evidence, at best, would have shown the defendant would have been liable as an accessory after the fact, which is different from principal liability. See § 777.03(1)(c), Fla. Stat. (2019) (“Any person who maintains or assists the principal or an accessory before the fact, or gives the offender any other aid, knowing that the offender had committed a crime and such crime was a capital, life, first degree, or second degree felony, or had been an accessory thereto before the fact, with the intent that the offender avoids or escapes detection, arrest, trial, or punishment, is an accessory after the fact.”). c. The error in reading the “Principals” instruction to the jury was not fundamental, because the state could have obtained the guilty verdicts against the defendant without the alleged error’s assistance.