DocketNumber: 21-3582
[…] Second, the state argues the evidence was sufficient to support the “Principals” instruction because “[the friend] testified [the defendant] and [the co-defendant] were discussing how the victim treated [the co- defendant’s] mother and that the [first] victim would be [at the market].” Again, however, the state does not describe any action which the defendant may have taken to aid, abet, counsel, or otherwise procure the co- defendant to commit the shooting, if indeed the co-defendant was the 15 shooter. See § 777.011, Fla. Stat. (2019) (“Whoever commits any criminal offense against the state, whether felony or misdemeanor, or aids, abets, counsels, hires, or otherwise procures such offense to be committed, and such offense is committed or is attempted to be committed, is a principal in the first degree and may be charged, convicted, and punished as such, whether he or she is or is not actually or constructively present at the commission of such offense.”) (emphasis added).