DocketNumber: 19-0212
[…] State,604 So. 2d 1265
, 1267 (Fla. 4th DCA 1992)). “The determination of whether a violation of probation is willful and substantial is a question of fact and will not be overturned on appeal unless the record shows that there is no evidence to support it.” Green v. State,23 So. 3d
820, 821 (Fla. 4th DCA 2009) (quotingJenkins, 963 So. 2d at 313
) (emphases added). “On appeal, the trial court’s order is reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard.” Davis v. State,796 So. 2d 1222
, 1225 (Fla. 4th DCA 2001). The trial court determined that Appellant had violated section 784.048(2), Florida Statutes (2018), which provides in pertinent part that “[a] person who willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly . . . harasses . . . another person commits the offense of stalking, a misdemeanor of the first degree . . . .” The statute defines “harass” as “engag[ing] in a course of conduct directed at a specific person which causes substantial emotional distress to that person and serves no legitimate purpose.” § 784.048(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2018). The statute goes on to define “course of conduct” as “a pattern of conduct composed of a series of acts over a period of time, however short, which evidences a continuity of purpose. The term does 1 While the trial court’s oral finding discussed only these incidents, the decision was issued immediately following the trial and the court noted that the ruling “includes, but is not limited to these [] acts described by the testimony.” 4 not include constitutionally protected activity such as