DocketNumber: 19-0212
[…] Thereafter, the court revoked appellant’s probation. So regarding the record of findings by the trial court, we are constrained to review the application of law to only those incidents of conduct articulated by the trial judge in finding a pattern of conduct constituting stalking behavior. 3 SeeThoma, 180 So. 3d at 1160
. Under section 784.048(2), Florida Statutes (2018), “[a] person who willfully, maliciously, and repeatedly follows, harasses, or cyberstalks another person commits the offense of stalking . . . .” Further, the statute defines “harass” as a “means to engage in a course of conduct directed at a specific person which causes substantial emotional distress to that person and serves no legitimate purpose.” § 784.048(1)(a). This statute specifically exempts constitutionally protected activities. See § 784.048(1)(b). “[C]ourts have generally held that contact is legitimate when there is a reason for the contact other than to harass the victim.” O’Neill v. Goodwin,195 So. 3d 411