DocketNumber: 19-3009
[…] After the brawl in the parking lot ended, the shooters’ party left the premises and the Decedent’s party got inside their vehicle which was parked in the Lodge’s parking lot. Before the Decedent’s group could leave the parking lot, the shooters’ group returned and opened fire on their vehicle, fatally striking the Decedent who was seated in the front passenger seat. During the charge conference, the Lodge sought an instruction pursuant to section 768.075(4), Florida Statutes, which provides: A person or organization owning or controlling an interest in real property, or an agent of such person or organization, shall not be held liable for negligence that results in the death of, injury to, or damage to a person who is attempting to commit a felony or who is engaged in the commission of a felony on the property. § 768.075(4), Fla. Stat. (2016). The Lodge argued that there was evidence presented at trial showing the Decedent committed a felony on the Lodge’s property by knowingly striking the pregnant female. The trial court refused to give the instruction for several reasons, including that the defense did not apply because the Decedent was not engaged in the commission of a felony when she was shot. 2 We agree with the trial court. As the unambiguous present tense language in the statute makes clear, the defense only applies to injuries the plaintiff sustains in the commission or attempted commission of a felony. See id.; see also Byers v.