DocketNumber: 22-0657
[…] The Father appeals. Analysis The Father contends that the court erred in holding him in contempt, because any violations were not willful, and many of the violations concerned agreements that were subsequently modified with the parenting coordinator. We agree that the court could not hold the Father in contempt for communications issues that were resolved with the parenting coordinator. With respect to the other issues not resolved with the parenting coordinator, we conclude the court did not abuse its discretion in finding the Father in contempt for willfully violating the parenting plan. Section 61.125 allows the court to refer disputes to a parenting coordinator as a form of alternative dispute resolution. The statute provides: The purpose of parenting coordination is to provide a child- focused alternative dispute resolution process whereby a 3 parenting coordinator assists the parents in creating or implementing a parenting plan by facilitating the resolution of disputes between the parents by providing education, making recommendations, and, with the prior approval of the parents and the court, making limited decisions within the scope of the court’s order of referral. § 61.125(2), Fla. Stat. (2020).