DocketNumber: 20-0359
[…] “[S]tanding is an affirmative defense and failure to raise it in a responsive pleading generally results in a waiver.” Jaffer v. Chase Home Fin., LLC,155 So. 3d 1199
, 1202 (Fla. 4th DCA 2015); see also Fla. R. Civ. P. 1.140(b), (h). Because Broward County did not raise as an affirmative defense the standing argument it now raises 8 on appeal, this issue is waived and unpreserved. Sunset Harbour Condo. Ass’n v. Robbins,914 So. 2d 925
, 928 (Fla. 2005). Even if Broward County’s lack of standing argument were preserved, it would be without merit. Section 790.33(3)(f) creates a private right of action for “an organization whose membership is adversely affected by any ordinance . . . promulgated or caused to be enforced in violation of this section . . . .” Thus, standing can be conferred under two separate circumstances: (1) promulgation of an ordinance or (2) enforcement of an ordinance. Florida Carry pursued its claim under the first circumstance, the promulgation of an ordinance in violation of state preemption.