DocketNumber: 20-0359
[…] “Of course you don’t—till I tell you. I meant ‘there’s a nice knock-down argument for you!’” “But ‘glory’ doesn’t mean ‘a nice knock-down argument,’” Alice objected. “When I use a word,” Humpty Dumpty said in a rather scornful tone, “it means just what I choose it to mean—neither more nor less.” “The question is,” said Alice, “whether you can make words mean so many different things.” “The question is,” said Humpty Dumpty, “which is to be master—that’s all.” Lewis Carroll, Through the Looking Glass, Ch. VI. The Florida Legislature has never expressed its intent more clearly than it did in section 790.33, Florida Statutes (2019). 11 Subsection (1) announces that the Legislature “is occupying the whole field of regulation of firearms and ammunition” to the “exclusion of,” among other things, “all existing and future county . . . ordinances or any administrative regulations or rules adopted by local or state government.” The Legislature stated its intent “to provide uniform firearms laws in the state” and “to prohibit the enactment of any future ordinances or regulations relating to firearms, ammunition, or components thereof unless specifically authorized by this section or general law.” § 790.33(2)(a), Fla.