DocketNumber: 20-0359
[…] Id. In fact, enforcement of the ordinances in violation of section 790.33 would subject a prosecutor to a “civil fine of up to $5,000” and, for a 2 The majority incorrectly suggests that this issue was not preserved. However, the majority fails to quote the County’s affirmative defense in full, which makes it clear that the County was raising the defense that the appellee lacked standing because the County had not promulgated or caused to be enforced any preempted ordinances, and thus the appellee did not fall within section 790.33(3)(f)’s grant of standing to an organization whose membership was “adversely affected” by such an ordinance: Plaintiff lacks standing to bring this action. Section 790.33(3)(f), Florida Statutes, grants standing to “an organization whose membership is adversely affected by any ordinance, regulation, measure, directive, rule, enactment, order, or policy promulgated or caused to be enforced in violation of this section. . . .” The County has not promulgated or caused to be enforced any ordinances purporting to regulate firearms, ammunition, or components thereof after the amendment of section 790.33, Florida Statutes in 2011. Any amendments to ordinances were to address weapons other than firearms, ammunition,