DocketNumber: 22-0770
[…] On June 22, 2021, after Woolems filed its complaint and posted a $46,118.27 cash deposit (“Cost Deposit”) as security, and after Catalina had answered Woolems’ complaint, Woolems filed a lien transfer bond with the Monroe County Clerk of Courts pursuant to section 713.24, Florida Statutes. 1 That statute provides that on 1 Section 713.24 (1) provides: (1) Any lien claimed under this part may be transferred, by any person having an interest in the real property upon which the lien is imposed or the contract under which the lien is claimed, from such real property to other security by either: (a) Depositing in the clerk's office a sum of money, or (b) Filing in the clerk's office a bond executed as surety by a surety insurer licensed to do business in this state, either to be in an amount equal to the amount demanded in such claim of lien, plus interest thereon at the legal rate for 3 years, plus $1,000 or 25 percent of the amount demanded in the claim of lien, whichever is greater, to apply on any attorney's fees and court costs that may be taxed in any proceeding to enforce said lien. Such deposit or bond shall be conditioned to pay any judgment or decree which may be rendered for the satisfaction of the lien for which such claim of lien was recorded. Upon making such deposit or filing such bond, the clerk shall make and record a certificate showing the transfer of the lien from the real property to the security and shall mail a copy thereof by registered or certified mail to the lienor named in the claim of lien so transferred, at the address stated therein. Upon filing the certificate of transfer, the real property shall thereupon be 3 filing the certificate of transfer, the real property shall be released from the claimed lien and the lien is transferred to the security. At that point, the cloud on Stone House’s property was legally removed.