DocketNumber: 20-0686
[…] Stat. 14 § 212.07(3)(a), Fla. Stat. (“A dealer who fails, neglects, or refuses to collect the tax or fees imposed under this chapter by himself or herself or through the dealer’s agents or employees, in addition to the penalty of being liable for paying the tax or fee, commits a misdemeanor of the first degree . . . .”). 15 § 212.07(2), Fla. Stat. (“Such tax shall constitute a part of such price, charge, or proof of sale which shall be a debt from the purchaser or consumer to the dealer, until paid, and shall be recoverable at law in the same manner as other debts.”). 16 Reversed. 17
Gaulden v. Kirk , 1950 Fla. LEXIS 1044 ( 1950 )
Montero ex rel. W.P.M. v. Duval County School Board , 2014 Fla. App. LEXIS 20565 ( 2014 )
Alderwoods Group, Inc. v. Garcia , 2013 Fla. App. LEXIS 12002 ( 2013 )
Christ v. Beneficial Corp. , 547 F.3d 1292 ( 2008 )
Eirman v.