DocketNumber: 20-0686
[…] (c) Remedies for the improper collection of sales taxes. The Legislature has established numerous ways in which a taxpayer can obtain relief from improperly or illegally assessed sales taxes, including an extensive set of protections under the Taxpayer’s Bill of Rights. § 213.015, Fla. Stat. 6 Most importantly, taxpayers can prosecute informal, formal, and legal challenges to taxes and claims for refunds, § 72.011, Fla. Stat. Taxpayers can challenge Department of Revenue regulations and petition to begin rule making, §§ 120.54(7), 120.56, Fla. Stat. They may seek damages that result from the wrongful or negligent act or omission of a department officer or employee, § 213.015(13), Fla. Stat. In establishing 6 The overarching right “guaranteed Florida taxpayers in the Florida Statutes and the departmental rules is “[t]he right to fair and consistent application of the tax laws of this state by the Department of Revenue.” § 213.015(21), Fla. Stat. Before paying taxes, taxpayers are entitled to prompt and accurate tax information and assistance and to this end the Department is required to maintain a taxpayer hotline, § 212.185, Fla.