DocketNumber: 20-0686
[…] Stat. A merchant, such as BJ’s, is statutorily required to charge, collect, and remit sales taxes to the Department of Revenue.11 Sales tax proceeds collected by merchants and remitted to the Department of Revenue “are state funds from the moment of collection.” § 213.756(1), Fla. Stat. A merchant is prohibited from absorbing all or any part of the sales tax to be charged and collected at the time of sale, including any portion that “will be refunded either 11 See § 212.07(2), Fla. Stat. (“A dealer shall, as far as practicable, add the amount of the tax imposed under this chapter to the sale price . . . . Except as otherwise specifically provided, any dealer who neglects, fails, or refuses to collect the tax herein provided upon any, every, and all retail sales made by the dealer or the dealer’s agents or employees of tangible personal property or services which are subject to the tax imposed by this chapter shall be liable for and pay the tax himself or herself.”); see also Gaulden v. Kirk,47 So. 2d 567
, 571 (Fla. 1950) (“”[T]he power to enact tax laws is inherent in the state as an attribute or characteristic of government[.]”); Cash v. State,628 So. 2d 1100