DocketNumber: 20-0686
[…] The Legislature’s creation of extensive remedies for improper sales tax collections, with limits on those remedies, indicates the Legislature did not intend normal and routine tax disputes to be resolved in lawsuits under FDUTPA against the merchant. The structure of the law was clearly intended to ensure a consistent, statewide application of the tax laws to all taxpayers across the State. It was also expressly intended to avoid the problem of merchants being caught in the middle of inconsistent demands from 12 Section 212.07(4) specifically provides: A dealer engaged in any business taxable under this chapter may not advertise or hold out to the public, in any manner, directly or indirectly, that he or she will absorb all or any part of the tax, or that he or she will relieve the purchaser of the payment of all or any part of the tax, or that the tax will not be added to the selling price of the property or services sold or released or, when added, that it or any part thereof will be refunded either directly or indirectly by any method whatsoever. 15 consumers and the Department. 13 The Legislature’s intent that the tax laws be interpreted in a manner that maintains equal and consistent tax treatment statewide is reflected in the laws providing on one hand that the merchant who fails to collect and remit taxes is subject to penalties,