DocketNumber: 93-1598
[…] The award of temporary total disability benefits is reversed, insofar as it encompasses the periods of claimant's incarceration, and is remanded for a determination whether there are persons dependent upon claimant for support, pursuant to section 440.15(8), Florida Statutes. If so, the award of temporary total disability benefits should be modified to reflect that compensation benefits due during claimant's incarceration are to be paid to his dependents.
Reversed and remanded for further proceedings.
LAWRENCE and DAVIS, JJ., concur.
[1] Section 440.15(8), Florida Statutes (1991), provides:
In case an employee becomes an inmate of a public institution, then no compensation shall be payable unless he has dependent upon him for support a person or persons defined as dependents elsewhere in this chapter, whose dependency shall be determined as if the employee were deceased and to whom compensation would be paid in case of death; and such compensation as is due such employee shall be paid such dependents during the time he remains such inmate.
Davis v. Phillips & Jordan , 11 Fla. L. Weekly 460 ( 1986 )
Chicken'N'Things v. Murray , 329 So. 2d 302 ( 1976 )
Delgado v. Blanco & Sons Catering , 606 So. 2d 658 ( 1992 )
Charles v. Suwannee Swifty , 622 So. 2d 114 ( 1993 )
CITRUS CENT., INC. v. Gardner , 10 Fla.