DocketNumber: 20-0197
[…] For jurisdiction to lie pursuant to section 48.193(1)(a)(7), the breaching conduct must be a failure “to perform acts required by the contract to be performed in [Florida].” (Emphasis added). Here, the allegation, which says nothing about jurisdiction or Florida’s long-arm statute, is silent as to whether the breaching conduct occurred in Florida or whether performance was required in Florida.