DocketNumber: 20-0197
[…] (Emphasis added). 5 Florida’s long-arm statute, section 48.193, lists specific acts that could subject a nonresident defendant to personal jurisdiction in Florida. 5 Prime Sports argues there are sufficient allegations in the Complaint to bring the action within the following three provisions of Florida’s long-arm statute: 1. “Breaching a contract in this state by failing to perform acts required by the contract to be performed in this state.” § 48.193(1)(a)(7), Fla. Stat. 2. “Operating, conducting, engaging in, or carrying on a business or business venture in this state or having an office or agency in this state.” § 48.193(1)(a)(1), Fla. Stat. 3. “Committing a tortious act within this state.” § 48.193(1)(a)(2), Fla. Stat.