DocketNumber: 22-2273
[…] Id. at 731–32. To prepare for the hearing on her motion to waive DCF’s consent, the grandmother sought to depose the guardian ad litem (“GAL”), but the GAL moved to quash the notice of deposition and moved for a protective order, arguing that the grandmother was not a party to the dependency case but only a participant, and only parties may take depositions. Id. The trial court granted the GAL’s motion for a protective order because the grandmother was only a participant and not a party entitled to discovery, relying on section 39.812(5), Florida Statutes (2021). T.R.-B., 335 So. 3d at 733; see also § 39.01(58), Fla. Stat. (2021) (defining “party” as “the parent or parents of the child, the petitioner, the department, the guardian ad litem or the representative of the guardian ad litem program when the program has been appointed, and the child”). The trial court later denied the grandmother’s motion to intervene on the same grounds. T.R.-B., 335 So. 3d at 734. As a result, the grandmother filed a petition for writ of certiorari, which the Third District granted.