DocketNumber: 21-2420
[…] Accordingly, the dependency court was authorized to exercise home state jurisdiction. The factual findings reflected in the extended family petition dismissal do not vary this conclusion. While jurisdiction under the UCCJEA is a prerequisite to all child custody determinations, as aptly observed by the family court judge, chapter 751 of the Florida Statutes imposes additional hurdles for nonconsensual petitions for extended family custody. Specifically, section 751.02(1)(b), Florida Statutes, limits such petitions to an “extended family member who is caring full time for the child in the role of a substitute parent and with whom the child is presently living.” This particular standing requirement, like jurisdiction, is assessed from the filing of the petition. Here, the same facts that doomed the jurisdictional aspects of the extended family petition necessitated dismissal.