DocketNumber: 21-2420
[…] As previously discussed, at the time the aunt filed the petition, she was not caring for the children in the role of substitute parent. Further, the children were not living with her. Rather, she acted as hostess, and the children were mere visitors. Consequently, the aunt lacked standing to pursue her petition. 10 These facts may not be viewed as static. Instead, the events occurring in the six months preceding the filing of the dependency case are controlling. Thus, there is no overlap in analysis. Finally, the safety of children in our state is of paramount concern. See § 39.001(b)1., Fla. Stat. (“The health and safety of the children served shall be of paramount concern.”).