DocketNumber: 21-2420
[…] Florida Bar, Florida Juvenile Law and Practice § 11.2(C) (16th ed. 2020); see § 61.514(1)(b), Fla. Stat. The second is that all courts are empowered to exercise temporary emergency jurisdiction. Exercise of this jurisdiction is proper “if the child is present in [the] state and the child has been abandoned or it is necessary in an 6 emergency to protect the child because the child, or a sibling or parent of the child, is subjected to or threatened with mistreatment or abuse.” § 61.517(1), Fla. Stat. Regarding the latter exception, section 61.517(2), Florida Statutes, further provides: If there is no previous child custody determination that is entitled to be enforced under this part, and a child custody proceeding has not been commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under ss. 61.514–61.516, a child custody determination made under this section remains in effect until an order is obtained from a court of a state having jurisdiction under ss. 61.514–61.516. If a child custody proceeding has not been or is not commenced in a court of a state having jurisdiction under ss. 61.514–61.516, a child custody determination made under this section becomes a final determination if it so provides and this state becomes the home state of the child. By this plain language, a child custody determination made pursuant to the court’s temporary emergency jurisdiction continues in force until someone— anyone—obtains an order of the home state court declining or assuming jurisdiction.