DocketNumber: 21-2420
[…] Consistent with this prerogative, the Florida Legislature has mandated that dependency court orders “take precedence over other orders affecting the placement of, access to, parental time with, adoption of, or parental rights and responsibilities for the same minor child or children, unless the jurisdiction of the dependency court has been terminated,” Fla. R. Juv. P. 8.260(d), and upon filing of the dependency petition, the dependency court is vested with exclusive original jurisdiction until it chooses to relinquish jurisdiction or the child reaches the age of eighteen. See § 39.013(2) (“Jurisdiction attaches when the initial shelter petition, dependency petition, or termination of parental rights petition . . . is filed or when a child is taken into the custody of the department.”); § 39.013(4), Fla. Stat. (“Orders entered pursuant to this chapter which affect the placement of, access to, parental time with, adoption of, or parental rights and responsibilities for a minor child shall take precedence over other orders entered in civil actions or proceedings.”). Relying upon these principles, the 11 courts of this state have been reluctant to apply claim preclusion in the dependency arena. See Stefanos v. Rivera-Berrios,673 So. 2d 12
, 13 (Fla. 1996); see also Green v. State, Dep’t of Health & Rehab. Servs., Soc. & Econ. Servs. Program,412 So. 2d 413