DocketNumber: 21-1379
[…] See Petrovsky,185 So. 3d at 701
; Roggemann,670 So. 2d at 1075
. However, we note that while Appellant did request an evidentiary hearing pertaining to her ability to pay an attorney’s fees amount, Appellant did not challenge the reasonableness of Towing Company’s requested hourly rate. Consequently, on remand, Appellant is limited to challenging the number of hours reasonably expended when determining the fee amount. B. The Trial Court Misinterpreted Diamond Aircraft Section 501.2105(1), Florida Statutes (2020), provides that: “[i]n any civil litigation resulting from an act or practice involving a violation of [FDUTPA], . . . the prevailing party . . . may receive his or her reasonable attorney’s fees and costs from the nonprevailing party. § 501.2105(1), Fla. Stat. (2020) (emphasis added). However, prior to a 1994 amendment, section 501.2105(1) previously provided that: “[i]n any civil litigation resulting from an act or practice involving a violation of [FDUTPA], . . . the prevailing party . . . shall receive his reasonable attorney’s fees and costs from the nonprevailing party.” Ch. 94-298, § 4, Laws of Fla. (emphasis added). Thus, the 1994 amendment removed the mandatory character of FDUTPA attorney’s fees, vesting the trial court with discretion to impose such an award. In Humane Society, this Court discussed section 501.2105(1) and its 1994 amendment in detail.