DocketNumber: 21-1379
[…] Appellant opposed Towing Company’s motion and affidavit. With respect to the motion, Appellant argued that an award of FDUTPA 1 We affirm without discussion Appellant’s argument that the trial court improperly considered Appellant’s settlement with another party in determining fee entitlement. 2 Appellant also filed suit against the owner of her apartment complex. However, reference to the action against the apartment complex is not pertinent to our decision and has therefore been omitted. 3 Section 501.204 is part of FDUTPA and prohibits “[u]nfair methods of competition, unconscionable acts or practices, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce . . . .” § 501.204(1), Fla. Stat. (2020). Section 715.07, in turn, covers parking on private property and towing, prohibiting a person from “improperly caus[ing] a vehicle or vessel to be removed . . . .” § 715.07(4), Fla. Stat.