DocketNumber: 21-0470
[…] A. Student Fees As an initial matter, there is nothing in the Complaint or the attachments that expressly requires MDC to provide on-campus services in exchange for the student services, financial aid, capital improvement, and technology fees. Moreover, Verdini has not identified anything that expressly prohibits MDC from providing remote services in exchange for these fees. Verdini argues that the attached invoices incorporate the conditions imposed by section 1009.23. Even assuming for the sake of argument this is true, Verdini fails to identify the conditions in section 1009.23 that require on-campus or in-person services. The relevant portions of the provisions are as follows: 9 • Activity and Service Fee (§ 1009.23(7)): “The student activity and service fees shall be paid into a student activity and service fund at the [college] . . . and shall be expended for lawful purposes to benefit the student body in general. These purposes include, but are not limited to, student publications and grants to duly recognized student organizations . . . .” • Financial Aid Fee (§ 1009.23(8)(c)): “Up to 25 percent or $600,000, whichever is greater, . . . may be used to assist students who demonstrate academic merit; [or other categories of students] . . . . A minimum of 75 percent of the balance of these funds for new awards shall be used to provide financial aid based on absolute need, and the remainder of the funds shall be used for academic merit purposes and other purposes approved by the boards of trustees. Such other purposes shall include the payment of child care fees for students with financial need.” • Capital Improvement Fee (§ 1009.23(11)(a)): “Funds collected . . . may be bonded . . . for the purpose of financing or refinancing new construction and equipment, renovation, remodeling of educational facilities, or the acquisition and renovation or remodeling of improved real property for use