DocketNumber: 21-0470
[…] Consequently, based on the Complaint, the attachments to the Complaint, and section 1009.23, Verdini has failed to establish an express, written contractual obligation to 10 provide on-campus services in exchange for the Student Services, Financial Aid, Capital Improvement, and Technology fees. 7 B. User Fees Section 1009.23(12)(a) identifies certain user fees, including parking fees and laboratory fees. According to the statute, “[s]uch user fees . . . shall not exceed the cost of the services provided and shall only be charged to persons receiving the service.” With respect to the parking fee, the Complaint concedes that for the Summer 2020 semester, students were not assessed the parking fee and that the fee would be credited to their account if they already paid. Thus, only the parking fee for the Spring 2020 semester is at issue.