DocketNumber: No. 62-487
[…] The appellants contend that the appeal [being authorized by the provisions of § 59.04, Fla.Stat., F.S.A.], having been filed within 60 days of the entry of the order granting a new trial, was timely notwithstanding the 30-day limitation contained in § 73.14, Fla. Stat.
It appears that the motion to dismiss should be granted. The purpose of enactment of § 59.04, Fla.Stat, F.S.A.,
Therefore, we hold that the time for seeking review of an order granting a new trial [which is authorized by § 59.04, supra] cannot be more nor less than that provided by the applicable statute for seeking review of the final decision in the cause. In the instant case the applicable
Motion to dismiss granted.
. “Appeal from order granting new trial. Upon the entry of an order granting a new trial, the party aggrieved may, without waiting for final judgment, prosecute an appeal to the proper appellate court, which, if the cause be reversed, may direct that final judgment be entered in the trial court for the party obtaining the verdict, unless motion in arrest of judgment or for judgment non obstante veredicto be made and prevail.”
. “Review by appeal.