DocketNumber: No. 4D10-3528
[…] State, 54 So.3d 638, 639 (Fla. 1st DCA 2011) (quoting Van Wagner v. State, 677 So.2d 314, 316 (Fla. 1st DCA 1996)). This means that where the State seeks to establish a violation based upon a defendant’s
Similarly, to be guilty of violating probation by visiting places where drugs are unlawfully sold, dispensed or used, the defendant must have knowledge of the sale, dispensing, or use of such drugs. See § 948.03(l)(m), Fla. Stat. (2009) (authorizing trial court to impose condition that “[t]he probationer or community controllee shall not knowingly visit places where intoxicants, drugs, or other dangerous substances are unlawfully sold, dispensed, or used”) (emphasis added).