DocketNumber: No. 3D10-1697
[…] The defendant next accuses the prosecutor of misconduct when, in closing
McPhee next asserts that the trial court erred by disallowing evidence of the victim’s prior false accusations of sexual abuse. The defense sought to introduce this evidence to show the victim’s prior sexual knowledge. The trial court properly disallowed the evidence. Section 90.405(2), Florida Statutes (2008), provides that, “[w]hen character or a trait of character of a person is an essential element of a charge, claim, or defense, proof may be made of specific instances of that person’s conduct.” Here, the victim’s character was not an essential element of the defense or charge. See Pantoja v.