DocketNumber: 22-0567
[…] Nothing in the evidence presented to the lower court suggested that Nationwide was responsible to another party holding any superior interest. Nationwide’s only interest remaining in the subject vehicle was the one unpaid monthly installment. Therefore, the rationale behind the application of the “stranger” rule does not apply here. While Florida has no statute covering the act of conversion, by analogy the replevin statute, section 78.19, Florida Statutes (2013), is instructive. That statute provides: “[W]hen plaintiff’s interest in the property is based on a claim of lien or some special interest therein, the judgment shall be only for the amount of the lien or the value of such special interest and costs . . . .” § 78.19(1), Fla. Stat. (2013) (emphasis added). See Littman v. Com. Bank & Tr. Co.,425 So. 2d 636